Centenary  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): February 2015
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: P18N
Origin: China
Corporations: Wuchang Shipyard
Parent System: Pattani
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 16 December 2005
Total Production: 4
Family Members: Pattani
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Nigerian Navy's Centenary class ships, also known as P18N, are an evolution of the Royal Thai Navy's Pattani patrol boat and have been designed to serve as offshore patrol vessels (OPVs). The Centenary ships feature a full load displacement of 1,800 tons and are equipped with a 76mm naval gun (PJ26), two 30mm cannons (PJ17) and two 20mm machine guns. The propulsion system consists of two MTU diesel engines developing a top speed of 21 knots. The Nigerian Navy plans to commission to vessels in 2015 and 2016 built by Wuchang Shipyard in China.

Centenary Specifications

Crew: 70
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Beam: 11.6 meter (38.1 foot)
Draft: 3.50 meter (11.5 foot)
Length: 96 meter (313 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Speed
Top Speed: 21 knot (38.9 kph)
Time
Mission Endurance: 20 day (480 hour)
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,800 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Nigeria2
YearHoldings
20162
20151
20140

Grand Total 21
Cannons & Gear
PJ17x2
PJ26x1

Centenary Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
F91 Centenary27 Jan 2014Feb 2015-
F92 Unity11 Sep 20144 Nov 2016-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.