Chamsuri II  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 30 October 2017
Total Production: 16
Also Known As: PKG-B and PKX-B
Origin: South Korea
Corporations: Hanjin Heavy Industries & Construction Co., Ltd.* and STX Offshore & Shipbuilding   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: PKG
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 17 December 2008
Total Production: 34
Family Members: Gumdoksuri
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Republic of Korea Navy (RoKN) PKG-B or PKX-B is a smaller variant of the Gumdoksuri missile patrol boat with up to 24 hulls to be built by 2020. The 200-ton class PKG-B boats are intended as the replacement for the Chamsuri class patrol vessels. Each vessel is powered by two LM2500 gas turbines and two diesel engines in a COmbined Diesel And Gas (CODAG) arrangement. The first ship was commissioned by the Republic of Korea Navy (RoKN) on October 30, 2017. RoKN plans to commission 16 PKX-B patrol boats.

Chamsuri II Specifications

Number of Engines: 4
Speed
Top Speed: 40 knot (74 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 220 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Chamsuri II News

There is 1 news
on 27 Nov 2017
Monday, November 27, 2017GE LM500 Engines Power the Republic of Korea Chamsuri II-Class Patrol Boat

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 161
Propulsion Systems
LM2500x2

Chamsuri II Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
#1 -30 Oct 2017-
#2 -2018-
#3 -2018-
#4 -2018-
#5 -2019-
#6 -2019-
#7 -2019-
#8 -2020-
#9 -2020-
#10 -2020-
#11 -2021-
#12 -2021-
#13 -2021-
#14 -2022-
#15 -2022-
#16 -2022-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.