There are 8 images added between 24 November 2011 and 12 March 2013
1  2  
EDA-R  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 24 November 2011
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: EDAR, Engin de Débarquement Amphibie Rapide and L-CAT
Origin: France
Corporations: CNIM
Parent System: EDA-R
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 24 November 2011
Total Production: 4
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Engin de Débarquement Amphibie Rapide (EDA-R), or Rapid Amphibious Landing Craft in English, is a landing craft designed and built by CNIM for the French Navy under a contract issued in 2009. The EDA-R landing ship is based on the CNIM's L-CAT (Landing Catamaran) technology combining a mobile loading platform into the hull of a catamaran. L-CAT is a catamaran that is transformed into a flat bottom ship by deploying its platform in the lowered position, for the purposes of unloading on any beach in the absence of port facilities. The EDA-R is intended to landing troops, vehicles and equipment from French Navy's BPC and TCD amphibious vessels. Overall, the landing craft can transport a cargo of 80 tons over ranges of 30 nautical miles offshore at a cruise speed of 18 knots or up to 30 knots empty.

The French Navy took delivery of the first EDA-R landing craft on November 24, 2011. Three more crafts are scheduled for delivery in 2012. The French Navy might procure up to eight vessels of this class. These landing crafts will be deployed by the BPC Mistral-class amphibious warfare ships with each BPC being able to carry up to two EDA-Rs in the well dock.

EDA-R Applications


Fighting Ships Mistral

EDA-R Specifications

Dimensions
Beam: 12 meter (39.4 foot)
Length: 30 meter (98 foot)
Performance
Max Range: 30 nautical mile (56 kilometer)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 18 knot (9.25 mps)
Top Speed: 25 knot (46 kph)
Weight
Cargo: 80 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

EDA-R News

There is 1 news
on 24 Nov 2011
Thursday, November 24, 2011French Navy Takes Delivery of its First EDA-R Landing Craft

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
France4
YearHoldings
20124
Nov 20111

Grand Total 41
 

EDA-R Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
L9092 -24 Nov 2011-
L9093 -2012-
L9094 -2012-
L9095 -2012-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.