There is 1 images added on 4 December 2006
FRC-A  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2020
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Fast Response Cutter
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Northrop Grumman Ship Systems
Parent System: FRC
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2020
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Fast Response Cutter (FRC) is an all composite littoral warfare patrol vessel being developed by Northrop-Grumman for the replacement of US Coast Guard aging fleet of Island-class boats. The FRC is being developed within the $11 billion Deepwater program framework awarded to Lockheed-Martin and Northrop-Grumman in June 2002. It is expected that the FRC incorporates composite shipbuilding technologies from Swedish Kockums company such as those employed on the Visby-class corvette. The US Coast Guard's Integrated Deepwater Systems program calls for the procurement of 58 FRC cutters.

The US Coast Guard should had approved the final FRC design in August 2005 but due to technical issues and unavailability of suitable composite hull technologies the decision was delayed with the restructuring of the FRC program. The US Coast Guard decided to go through the FRC program using a dual approach: the original composite hull vessel was re-named FRC-A; and a new low-risk steel hull vessel named Replacement Patrol Boat or FRC-B. Both ships are expected to respond to post 11 September requirements expressed by the United States Armed Forces and Homeland Defense agencies.

The 120 to 160-foot FRC-A cutter will be interoperable with other Deepwater assets and will operate at 28+ knots, providing exceptional response and reaction capability. The mission endurance is estimated between five and seven days. Typical missions will include near-shore fisheries patrol, migrant and drug interdiction, barrier patrols and augmenting patrols in areas of concern. These ships will be built at Northrop-Grumman's Gulfport, Mississippi. Extensive use of composite materials will allow the FRC hull to average a 40-year service life. The FRC vessel will be equipped with a stabilized 25mm gun and .50 caliber machine guns. The first FRC-A boat may be commissioned by 2020.

FRC-A Specifications

Dimensions
Length: 160 foot (49 meter)
Main Gun Caliber: 25 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 4,230 nautical mile (7,834 kilometer)
Speed
Top Speed: 28 knot (52 kph)
Time
Mission Endurance: 7 day (168 hour)
Service Life: 40 year
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

FRC-A News

There are 3 news between
11 May 2004 and 28 Feb 2017
Tuesday, February 28, 2017Rolls-Royce Engines to Power US Coast Guard's Offshore Patrol Cutters
Wednesday, June 30, 2004Northrop-Grumman Begins Work On Maritime Security Cutter
Tuesday, May 11, 2004NG and Kockums to Cooperate on Composite Vessels

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.