Fleet Tanker  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 21 January 2011
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: Deepak
Origin: Italy
Corporations: Fincantieri
Parent System: Fleet Tanker
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): December 2010
Total Production: 2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Fleet Tanker program consists of two 27,500-t vessels built by Fincantieri at the shipyards in Liguria and Sestri Ponente for the Indian Navy with the first ship to be delivered at the end of 2010. The procurement contract was announced in Paris at Euronaval exhibition on October 28, 2008. The double hull ship will be powered by two 10,000 kW diesel engines which will enable it to reach a maximum speed of 20 knots and its propulsion system will feature an adjustable blade propeller. There will also be a flight deck on board for medium-heavy helicopters of up to 10 tons. Equipped with double hatches, the vessel will be able to service four ships at the same time.

Fleet Tanker Specifications

Troops: 248
Dimensions
Beam: 25 meter (82 foot)
Draft: 19 meter (62 foot)
Length: 175 meter (574 foot)
Power
Total Combined Power: 20,000 kW (26,810 hp)
Speed
Top Speed: 20 knot (37.0 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 27,500 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Fleet Tanker News

There are 2 news between
29 Oct 2008 and 11 Mar 2010
Thursday, March 11, 2010Northrop Grumman to Supply Integrated Bridge Systems for New Indian Navy Fleet Tankers
Wednesday, October 29, 2008Fincantieri to Build a Fleet Tanker for Indian Navy

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
India2
YearHoldings
Jan 20111

Grand Total 21
 

Fleet Tanker Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
A50 INS Deepak12 Feb 201021 Jan 2011-
INS Shakti11 Oct 20102012-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.