General D'Armee Ba Oumar  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1988
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: Super Patra
Origin: France
Parent System: General D'Armee Ba Oumar
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1988
Total Production: 2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The General D'Armee Ba Oumar or Super Patra class patrol boats were designed and built in France for export customers as the Navy of Gabon. The propulsion system consists of two diesel engines developing 8,000-bhp and a top speed of 25 knots. The weapon system includes a 57mm dual purpose gun, one or two 20mm guns. The Navy of Gabon commissioned two Super Patra patrol boats in 1988 and 1990.

General D'Armee Ba Oumar Specifications

Crew: 32
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Beam: 8 meter (26.2 foot)
Draft: 2.08 meter (6.82 foot)
Length: 55 meter (179 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 57 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 8,000 bhp (5,968 kW)
Speed
Top Speed: 25 knot (46 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 446 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 21
Cannons & Gear
57mm Mk3x1

General D'Armee Ba Oumar Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
P07 General D'Armee Ba Oumar-1988-
P08 Colonel Djoue Dbany-1990-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.