Ghannatha  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): February 2003
Total Production: 24
Also Known As: Fast Troop Carrier
Origin: United Arab Emirates
Corporations: Abu Dhabi System Integration, ADSB Abu Dhabi Shipbuilding*, SELEX Sistemi Integrati and Swede Ship   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Ghannatha
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): February 2003
Total Production: 24
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Ghannatha-class of fast patrol boats, also referred to as fast troop carriers, have been built for the United Arab Emirates (UAE) Navy through a contract awarded in 2002 to Abu Dhabi ShipBuilding (ADSB) and Swede Ship Marine. Swede Ship provided the basic design, developed originally for the Swedish Navy, and built three of the Ghannatha-class boats. The first boat was commissioned in early 2003 and the remaining 11-ships were delivered in the following 18-month. These ships feature a waterjet propulsion system, aluminum-made hull, high maneuverability at all speeds and are capable of operations at very shallow waters.

Their main purpose is to deploy troops directly onto a beachhead via a hydraulically operated bow ramp. Nevertheless, they can serve as a command, control and communication center; patrol; surveillance; interception; and anti-surface warfare operations in territorial waters and exclusive economic zone (EEZ). The propulsion system comprises two MTU 12V 2000 M90 main engines developing 992 kW, two ZF BU 1900 reduction gears and two Rolls Royce FF550 water jets. The boats can be armed with a 12.7mm machine gun and mines.

In late February 2009, UAE awarded a series of contracts aimed at the upgrading of the existing vessels and delivery of a further 12 Ghannatha fast troop carriers. The upgraded version will feature a new command and control (C2) system supplied by SELEX Sistemi Integrati and Abu Dhabi System Integration (ADSI), a stretched hull, surface-to-surface guided missiles, more powerful MTU engines and at least boats will be equipped with Patria Nemo 120mm mortar system. Swede Ship will build three of these upgrade vessels with ADSB taking responsibility for the remaining nine boats. The UAE Navy will take delivery of the first enhanced Ghannatha vessel by 2011.

Ghannatha Specifications

Crew: 3
Troops: 42
Dimensions
Beam: 5.10 meter (16.7 foot)
Draft: 1.18 meter (3.87 foot)
Length: 24.3 meter (80 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 120 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 1,984 kW (2,660 hp)
Speed
Top Speed: 38 knot (70 kph)
Volume
Fuel Tank Capacity: 5,000 liter
Weight
Full Displacement: 48 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Ghannatha News

There are 2 news between
24 Feb 2009 and 25 Feb 2009
Wednesday, February 25, 2009Nemo Mortar System Selected for United Arab Emirates' Fast Patrol Boats
Tuesday, February 24, 2009SELEX Sistemi Integrati to Supply C2 Systems for Ghannatha Fast Patrol Boats

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 241
Cannons & Gear
Nemox1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.