There are 4 images added between 25 November 2011 and 1 April 2015
Gowind OPV  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 24 November 2011
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: ARA Bouchard and OPV Gowind L'Adroit
Origin: France
Corporations: Naval Group
Parent System: Gowind
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 24 November 2011
Total Production: 14
Production Cost: EUR€1.1 billion   (USD$1.3 billion)
Family Members: Gowind 200 and Gowind 2500
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Gowind Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) is a ship built by DCNS using its own funds to conduct a wide range of government missions at sea. DCNS took the decision of going with the self-funded Gowind OPV in May 2010 with the aim to promote a new product in the OPV category. The ship will be available for the French Navy for three years for missions such as area surveillance, anti-piracy, counter-terrorism, fisheries policing, drug interdiction, environmental protection, humanitarian assistance, search & rescue at sea, and maritime safety & security (MSS). New improved construction methods will make possible to complete the first ship within 20 months between first cut and delivery to the customer in late 2011.

The 90-meter Gowind OPV design includes full provision for an organic helicopter and reduced crewing. The ship provides covert deployment of fast commando boats in less than 5 minutes and full provisions for UAV (unmanned aerial vehicle) operations. In 2019 the Adroit vessel was transferred to the Argetina Navy with three more ships expected to follow by April 2022.

Gowind OPV Specifications

Crew: 30
Number of Aircraft: 1
Troops: 29
Dimensions
Beam: 14 meter (46 foot)
Draft: 3.30 meter (10.8 foot)
Length: 87 meter (285 foot)
Performance
Max Range: 7,000 nautical mile (12,964 kilometer)
Speed
Economical Speed: 12 knot
Top Speed: 20 knot (37.0 kph)
Time
Mission Endurance: 21 day (504 hour)
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,650 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Gowind OPV News

There are 3 news between
26 Oct 2010 and 20 Dec 2019
Friday, December 20, 2019Argentinian Navy Takes Derlivery of First Bouchard Class Offshore Patrol Vessel
Friday, November 25, 2011Adroit Gowind Offshore Patrol Vessel Arrives at French Navy's Toulon Homeport
Tuesday, October 26, 2010DCNS and French Ministry of Defence Sign Gowind OPV Availability Agreement

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Argentina4
YearHoldings
Dec 20191
France1
Sold to Argentina in 2019
YearHoldings
Dec 20190

Grand Total 52
Sensor Systems
EOMS NG

Gowind OPV Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
ARA Bouchard-20 Dec 2019-
#2 -Apr 2021-
#3 -Oct 2021-
#4 -Apr 2022-

Copyright © 2003-2019 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.