There are 2 images added on 26 April 2009
Grajau  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1993
Total Production: 13
Also Known As: Brendan Simbwaye
Origin: Brazil
Corporations: Arsenal de Marinha do Rio de Janeiro, INACE, Peene-Werft GmbH and VT Shipbuilding
Parent System: Grajau
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1993
Total Production: 13
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The 46 meters Grajau class patrol vessels feature steel hull an aluminum superstructure. These vessels were designed by Vosper, now VT Shipbuilding, for the Brazilian Navy and built by Arsenal de Marinha, INACE and Peene-werft. The propulsion system consists of two diesel engines developing 5,800-hp and a top speed of 24 knots. The armament includes a Bofors 40mm gun and two Oerlikon 20mm machine guns. The Brazilian Navy ordered 12 boats between 1993 and 2000 with another boat ordered by the Namibian Navy and built in Brazil by INACE.

Grajau Specifications

Crew: 31
Dimensions
Beam: 7.50 meter (24.6 foot)
Draft: 2.30 meter (7.55 foot)
Length: 47 meter (153 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 40 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 2,200 nautical mile (4,074 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 5,800 hp (4,327 kW)
Speed
Economical Speed: 12 knot
Top Speed: 24 knot (44 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 217 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 132
Cannons & Gear
40mm Mk3x1

Grajau Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
P-40 Grajau-1993-
P-41 Guaiba-1994-
P-42 Grauna-1994-
P-43 Goiana-1997-
P-44 Guajara-1995-
P-45 Guapore-1995-
P-46 Gurupa-1995-
P-47 Gurupi-1996-
P-48 Guanabara-1999-
P-49 Guaruja-2000-
P-50 Guaratuba-2000-
P-51 Gravatai-1999-
Brendan Simbwaye-1999-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.