There are 3 images added between 17 October 2008 and 15 July 2014
Guaicamacuto  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2 March 2010
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: Buque de Vigilancia Litoral
Origin: Spain
Corporations: Dianca and Navantia*   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: BVL
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2 March 2010
Total Production: 4
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Buque de Vigilancia Litoral (BVL) or Littoral Surveillance Vessel is a four ships class being built by Navantia at its San Fernando-Puerto Real shipyard for the Navy of Venezuela. The lead ship, named Guaicamacuto, was laid down on October 16, 2008. The Guaicamacuto-class ships have been designed to conduct surveillance and protection missions in the littoral environment, sea lanes protection, disaster relief, marine environmental protection, personnel and equipment transportation, search and rescue, divers support, anti-smuggling, anti-surface warfare (ASuW) and electronic warfare (EW) missions. These ships are provided with small and medium-caliber guns and an aft flight deck for operation of a rotary-wing aircraft. On November 28, 2008, Venezuela and Spain signed the procurement contract for four BVL and four POVZEE vessels to be delivered between August 2009 and 2011.

Guaicamacuto Specifications

Dimensions
Beam: 11.5 meter (37.7 foot)
Draft: 3.70 meter (12.1 foot)
Length: 80 meter (262 foot)
Speed
Top Speed: 22 knot (41 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,453 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Venezuela4
YearHoldings
20154
20133

Grand Total 41
 

Guaicamacuto Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
GC-21 Guaicamacuto20092 Mar 2010-
GC-22 Yavire11 Mar 20098 Nov 2010-
GC-23 Naiguata-14 Apr 2011-
GC-24 Comandante Eterno Hugo Chavez12 Jul 20142015-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.