Harry DeWolf  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2018
Total Production: 6
Also Known As: AOPS, Arctic Offshore Patrol Ship and Henri DeWolf
Origin: Canada
Corporations: Irving Shipbuilding Inc.* and Lockheed Martin   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Harry DeWolf
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2018
Total Production: 6
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Royal Canadian Navy (RCN) Harry DeWolf, formerly known as the Arctic/Offshore Patrol Ship (AOPS), is a new class of ice-capable offshore patrol ships being built by Irving Shipbuilding Inc. to protect the Canadian interests in the Arctic region. The RCN expects to commission six ships beginning in 2018. The ships will conduct missions for northern surveillance, search and rescue, and interoperation with the Canadian Forces and other government organizations. In April 2015 Irving Shipbuilding selected Lockheed Martin Canada as command and surveillance systems integrator. In August 2015, BAE Systems was awarded a contract for the supply of six Mk 38 25mm guns.

Harry DeWolf Specifications

Crew: 65
Number of Aircraft: 1
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Beam: 19 meter (62 foot)
Length: 103 meter (338 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 25 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 6,800 nautical mile (12,594 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 9 MW (12,064 hp)
Speed
Top Speed: 17 knot (31.5 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 6,300 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Harry DeWolf News

There are 4 news between
8 Apr 2015 and 17 Aug 2017
Thursday, August 17, 2017Thales Awarded Support Contract for Royal Canadian Navy Ships
Wednesday, September 16, 2015Sagem's BlueNaute Navigation System Chosen for Canada's Henri DeWolf Patrol Boats
Tuesday, August 18, 2015Royal Canadian Navy Selects Mk 38 Gun for its New Arctic Offshore Patrol Ships
Wednesday, April 8, 2015Lockheed Martin Awarded Implementation Subcontract for AOPS Ships

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 61
Cannons & Gear
Mk 38x1
Support Aircraft
CH-148 Cyclonex1

Harry DeWolf Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
AOPS 430 Harry DeWolf-2018-
AOPS 431 Margaret Brooke-2019-
AOPS 432 Max Bernays-2020-
AOPS 433 William Hall-2021-
AOPS 434 Frederick Rolette-2022-
AOPS 435 Robert Hampton Gray-2023-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.