Henri DeWolf  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2018
Total Production: 6
Also Known As: AOPS and Arctic Offshore Patrol Ship
Origin: Canada
Corporations: Irving Shipbuilding Inc.* and Lockheed Martin   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Henri DeWolf
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2018
Total Production: 6
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Royal Canadian Navy (RCN) Henri DeWolf, formerly known as the Arctic/Offshore Patrol Ship (AOPS), is a new class of ice-capable offshore patrol ships being built by Irving Shipbuilding Inc. to protect the Canadian interests in the Arctic region. The RCN expects to commission six ships beginning in 2018. The ships will conduct missions for northern surveillance, search and rescue, and interoperation with the Canadian Forces and other government organizations. In April 2015 Irving Shipbuilding selected Lockheed Martin Canada as command and surveillance systems integrator. In August 2015, BAE Systems was awarded a contract for the supply of six Mk 38 25mm guns.

Henri DeWolf Specifications

Dimensions
Length: 103 meter (338 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 25 millimeter
Weight
Full Displacement: 6,300 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Henri DeWolf News

There are 3 news between
8 Apr 2015 and 16 Sep 2015
Wednesday, September 16, 2015Sagem's BlueNaute Navigation System Chosen for Canada's Henri DeWolf Patrol Boats
Tuesday, August 18, 2015Royal Canadian Navy Selects Mk 38 Gun for its New Arctic Offshore Patrol Ships
Wednesday, April 8, 2015Lockheed Martin Awarded Implementation Subcontract for AOPS Ships

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 61
Cannons & Gear
Mk 38x1

Henri DeWolf Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
AOPS 1 Henri DeWolf-2018-
AOPS 2 -2019-
AOPS 3 -2020-
AOPS 4 -2021-
AOPS 5 -2022-
AOPS 6 -2023-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.