There is 1 images added on 28 March 2011
Interceptor Boat  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2007
Total Production: 11
Also Known As: IB
Origin: India
Corporations: ABG Shipyard
Parent System: Interceptor Boat
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2007
Total Production: 11
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Indian Coast Guard Interceptor Boat (IB) class consists of 11 ships designed and built by ABG Shipyard in Surat, India. They are fitted with advanced navigational and communication equipment, and have been deployed for enhancing the close coast surveillance capability of Indian Coast Guard. The 28 meter IB ships displace 90 tons each with an endurance of 500 nautical miles at an economical speed of 25 knots. These ships can achieve a maximum speed of 45 knots for responding to urgent calls at sea. In addition to small arms, the IBs are fitted with a 12.7 mm 'Prahari' Heavy Machine Gun (HMG).

Interceptor Boat Specifications

Crew: 11
Dimensions
Length: 28 meter (92 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 12.7 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 500 nautical mile (926 kilometer)
Speed
Economical Speed: 25 knot
Top Speed: 45 knot (83 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 90 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
India11
YearHoldings
Mar 20119

Grand Total 111
 

Interceptor Boat Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
C-143 -2007-
C-144 -2008-
C-145 -2008-
C-146 -2009-
C-147 -2009-
C-148 -2010-
C-149 -2010-
C-150 -28 Mar 2011-
C-151 -28 Mar 2011-
C-152 -Jun 2011-
C-153 -22 Oct 2011-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.