Jan Mayen  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2022
Total Production: 3
Also Known As: Norwegian Coast Guard Vessel
Origin: Norway and Romania
Corporations: LMG Marin and Vard Holdings Limited
Parent System: Jan Mayen
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2022
Total Production: 3
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Norwegian Coast Guard Vessel, now Jan Mayen, is a program at delivering three patrol boats as the replacement for the Nordkapp class of coast guard vessels. These vessels have been designed to operate in all weather and sea conditions both offshore and inshore including Arctic waters. The hull has been strengthened to withstand operations in icy waters while its long-range will allow performing a variety of missions such as search and rescue (SAR), surveillance and oil recovery. These vessels will be built by Vard Holdings Limited based on a design provided by LMG Marin for the Norwegian Defence Materiel Agency (NDMA) following a contract signed in June 2018. The shipyard will be located in Romania and the vessels will be delivered in 2022, 2023 and 2024.

Jan Mayen Specifications

Dimensions
Beam: 22 meter (72 foot)
Length: 136 meter (446 foot)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Jan Mayen News

There are 2 news between
25 Jun 2018 and 18 Feb 2019
Monday, February 18, 2019Norway Orders 9LV Fire Control Systems
Monday, June 25, 2018Norway Orders Three Coast Guard Vessels from Vard

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 31
Protection Systems
CEROS 200 FCS

Jan Mayen Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
W310 -2022-
W311 -2023-
W312 -2024-

Copyright © 2003-2019 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.