There is 1 images added on 6 October 2016
Katanpaa  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): May 2012
Total Production: 3
Also Known As: MCMV 2010
Origin: Italy
Corporations: Intermarine Spa
Parent System: Katanpaa
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): May 2012
Total Production: 3
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The MCMV 2010 is a new class of mine countermeasures vessel being designed to meet the requirements of the Finnish Navy. These ships are intended as the replacement for Hameenmaa and Pansio-class minelayers in the next decade (2010-2020). In August 2007, the Finnish Navy selected the Double Eagle unmanned underwater vehicle for integration with the MCMV 2010 vessels. A SEK 80 million contract was awarded to Atlas Elektronik for the supply and integration of Double Eagle systems into the vessels.

The three Katanpaa mine countermeasure vessels (MCMV) were built in Italy by Intermarine Spa between 2010 and 2015. These vessels are powered by two MTU 1,000 kW engines allowing a top speed of 13 knots and a maximum range of 1,500 nautical miles. The Katanpaa-class is provided with a 40mm Bofors cannon, one Atlas HMS-12M hull mounted sonar and Klein Side Scan Sonar. The variety of unmanned underwater vehicles includes the Double Eagle, Seafox, Hugin 1000, and Remus100. The first vessel was commissioned in mid 2012 and the last one in late 2015.

Katanpaa Specifications

Crew: 34
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Beam: 10 meter (32.8 foot)
Length: 53 meter (172 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 40 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 1,500 nautical mile (2,778 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 2,000 kW (2,681 hp)
Speed
Top Speed: 13 knot (24.1 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 680 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Katanpaa News

There is 1 news
on 15 Aug 2007
Wednesday, August 15, 2007Finnish Navy's Newest Mine Hunting Vessels to Receive Double Eagle Unmanned Undewater Vehicle

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 31
Cannons & Gear
40mm Mk3x1
Protection Systems
Double Eaglex1
HUGIN 1000x1
Remus 100x1
Seafoxx1

Katanpaa Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
41 Katanpaa-May 2012-
42 Purunpaa-Aug 2013-
43 Vahterpaa-Dec 2015-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.