There are 3 images added on 5 April 2008
Kontradmiral Xawery Czernicki  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1 September 2001
Total Production: 1
Also Known As: Bereza and Project 130
Origin: Poland
Corporations: Northern Shipyard
Parent System: Kontradmiral Xawery Czernicki
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1 September 2001
Total Production: 1
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Kontradmiral Xawery Czernicki is a 2,000-ton class auxiliary ship built by Northern Shipyard in Gdansk for the Polish Navy. The ship was commissioned on September 1, 2001, and first deployed in support of US-led coalition forces during Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom military operations in 2002 and 2003 respectively. The ship is intended to provide transport of troops and materiel and intelligence gathering for the Polish Navy. Powered by two diesel engines developing 1,080 KW each, the ship can achieve a maximum speed of 14 knots.

Kontradmiral Xawery Czernicki Specifications

Crew: 38
Troops: 140
Dimensions
Beam: 13.8 meter (45 foot)
Draft: 4.30 meter (14.1 foot)
Length: 74 meter (242 foot)
Power
Total Combined Power: 2,160 kW (2,895 hp)
Speed
Top Speed: 14.1 knot (26.1 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 2,390 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 11
 

Kontradmiral Xawery Czernicki Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
511 Kontradmiral Xawery Czernicki-1 Sep 2001-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.