LSS  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2019
Total Production: 1
Also Known As: Logistic Support Ship and Vulcano
Origin: Italy
Corporations: Fincantieri* and SELEX ES   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: LSS
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2019
Total Production: 1
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Logistic Support Ship (LSS) is a vessel that provides logistics support to the fleet, endowed with hospital and healthcare capabilities thanks to the presence of a fully equipped hospital. The LSS's hospital comprises operating rooms, radiology and analysis rooms, a dentist's office and hospital rooms capable of hosting up to 12 seriously injured patients. The LSS is capable of transporting cargo and transfer both liquids (diesel fuel, jet fuel, fresh water) and solids (emergency spare parts, food and ammunitions) to other ships at sea. Besides, the LSS can carry out repair and maintenance work for other vessels at sea. The ship is provided with an state-of-the-art tactical command and control system (C2), communications and non-lethal defense systems. Optionally the LSS may embark more sophisticated electronic systems becoming an intelligence and electronic warfare ship. The Italian Navy will take delivery of the LSS built by Fincantieri in 2019 following the procurement contract awarded in May 2015.

The LSS ship features four replenishment station abeam and one astern, is equipped with an 30 tons offshore stabilized crane and is capable of providing up to 2,500 kW of electric power to land. The ship also features facilities to perform rescue operations at sea through helicopters and special vessels. The LSS is provided with a high level of innovation to achieve a considerable degree of efficiency and flexibility allowing to serve both military and civil purposes. In addition, the ship has a low environmental impact thanks an electric auxiliary propulsion system generating a low level of pollution and biological waster control system.

LSS Specifications

Crew: 200
Stretchers: 12
Dimensions
Beam: 24 meter (79 foot)
Length: 165 meter (541 foot)
Power
Electric Output: 2,500 kW
Speed
Top Speed: 20 knot (37.0 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 14,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

LSS News

There is 1 news
on 7 May 2015
Thursday, May 7, 2015Italian Navy Orders a Logistic Support Ship and Six Multipurpose Offshore Patrol Ships

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 11
 

LSS Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
Vulcano-2019-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.