There are 3 images added between 6 December 2006 and 4 July 2016
Landsort  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1984
Total Production: 11
Also Known As: Bedok, Koster and M-80
Origin: Sweden
Corporations: Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft GmbH
Parent System: Landsort
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1984
Total Production: 11
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Landsort is a successful class of coastal Minesweeper, Minehunting and anti-submarine vessels designed and built by Kockums AB, a subsidiary of HDW group, in Karlskrona for Sweden and Singapore. In fact, they were conceived as multi-purpose vessels capable of individual and/or tactical command operation modes. At the same time, these ships can perform offshore patrol missions. Also known as M-80 Type Swedish Navy designation, 11 vessels were built from 1984 through 1996.

The propulsion system consists of four diesel engines coupled to two propellers of special design to guarantee low noise signature. The weapon system for the Swedish Navy comprises one 40mm anti-air (AA) warfare gun, RBS70 missile air defense system and additional weapons/missiles. The weapon system for the Navy of Singapore consists of two 40 mm AA guns. Moreover, the Double Eagle remotely operated mine disposal vehicle, sonar and mine mechanical, acoustic and magnetic sweep systems have been integrated into ships of both navies.

Key hull design elements of these ships include: high resistance against underwater explosion shocks, low magnetic signatures, low pressure signature, low acoustic signature, low IR signature, excellent maneuverability, full electromagnetic compatibility, excellent anti-submarine warfare capabilities, and excellent accurate maneuvering. The hull was made up of Glass-fiber Reinforced Plastic (GRP).

On December 23, 2004, Kockums AB was awarded a contract worth more than one billion SEK ($140 million) by the Swedish Defence Materiel Administration (FMV) to conduct mid-life upgrade on five Swedish Landsort vessels and general refit. The upgrade will also improve the Landsort capabilities to meet international mission requirements. Modification work is expected to run from March 2005 through 2009.

Landsort Specifications

Crew: 39
Dimensions
Beam: 9.60 meter (31.5 foot)
Draft: 2.30 meter (7.55 foot)
Length: 48 meter (156 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 40 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 1,456 shp (1,086 kW)
Speed
Top Speed: 7.70 mps (27.7 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 360 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Landsort News

There are 7 news between
8 Mar 2007 and 4 Jul 2016
Monday, July 4, 2016Swedish Navy to Modify and Upgrade Two Koster-class Mine Countermeasures Vessels
Tuesday, May 12, 2009Thales to Modernize Singapore's Bedok Mine Countermeasures Vessels
Wednesday, March 4, 2009New Koster MCMV for the Swedish Navy
Tuesday, December 9, 2008Modernized HMS Koster and HMS Vinga Minehunters Hand Over to Swedish Navy
Monday, November 17, 2008Upgraded HMS Vinga Handed Over to Swedish Defence Materiel Administration
Monday, August 18, 2008Modernized HMS Vinga Delivered Back to the Swedish Defence Material Administration
Thursday, March 8, 2007Intense period for Landsort project

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Sweden7
YearHoldings
20135
20125
20115
20095

Grand Total 112
Cannons & Gear
40mm Mk3x1
RBS70
Protection Systems
Double Eagle

Landsort Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
M47 Bedok-1995-
M48 Kallang-1995-
M49 Katong-1995-
M50 Punggol-1996-
M71 Landsort-1984-
M72 Arholma-1984-
M73 Koster-1986-
M74 Kullen-1987-
M75 Vinga-1987-
M76 Ven-1988-
M77 Ulvon-1992-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.