Lieutenant Remus Lepri  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1987
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: Musca
Origin: Romania
Parent System: Lieutenant Remus Lepri
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1987
Total Production: 4
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Lieutenant Remus Lepri or Musca is a class of oceanic minesweepers built in Romania for the Romanian Navy. They are provided with mine location sonar and their propulsion system features two diesel engines developing 4,800-bhp and a top speed of 17 knots. The vessels are equipped with two dual 30mm guns, four quad 14.5mm machine guns, two SA-N-5 surface-to-air missile launchers and two RBU-1200 anti-submarine/mine rocket launchers. The Romanian Navy commissioned four vessels in 1987 and 1989.

Lieutenant Remus Lepri Specifications

Crew: 60
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Beam: 9.50 meter (31.2 foot)
Draft: 2.70 meter (8.86 foot)
Length: 61 meter (199 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 4,800 bhp (3,581 kW)
Speed
Top Speed: 17 knot (31.5 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 790 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Romania4
YearHoldings
20134
20124

Grand Total 41
Defensive Weapons
SA-N-5x2

Lieutenant Remus Lepri Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
24 Lieutenant Remus Lepri-1987-
25 Lieutenant Lupu Dinescu-1989-
29 Lieutenant Dimitrie Nicolescue-1989-
30 Sub-Lieutenant Alexandru Axente-1989-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.