MINREM  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2006
Total Production: 1
Unitary Cost: USD$153 million
Also Known As: Dupuy de L�me
Origin: France
Corporations: Thales
Parent System: MINREM
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2006
Total Production: 1
Total Cost: USD$153 million
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The MINREM (Moyen Interarmées Naval de recherche ElectroMagnétique) is an electronic surveillance vessel to replace the Bougainville ship for strategic purposes. This signals intelligence ship will gather critical information around the world relaying it to French civil and military authorities in France. The MINREM program focus on strategic satellite communications interception through a vessel that outstands by its high availability, low operating costs and ease of operation.

The French defense procurement agency (DGA) awarded a €122 million ($153 million) contract to CNN (Compagnie Nationale de Navigation) and Thales for MINREM (Dupuy de L�me) construction. The ship was built following commercial standards/merchant shipping regulations aimed at providing 350 days availability per year. Besides, Dupuy can be operated by a 30-man crew. CNN and Thales handed over her to DGA on December 15, 2005.

Dupuy de L�me will intercept communications and radar signals (HF and VUHF) through the powerful antennas installed all along the ship and processing these signals with the state-of-the-art electronic equipment supplied by Thales. The ship will be able to carry out long endurance missions at any location overseas. In addition to signals intercepting, this ship features capabilities for eavesdropping, direction-finding and technical analysis of radio and radar signals which includes the latest waveforms and the most advanced types of communications.

MINREM Specifications

Crew: 80
Dimensions
Length: 100 meter (328 foot)
Speed
Top Speed: 8.23 mps (29.6 kph)
Time
Mission Endurance: 350 day (8,400 hour)
Weight
Full Displacement: 3,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 11
 

MINREM Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
Dupuy de L�me-2006-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.