There are 2 images added between 7 December 2010 and 15 September 2013
NOPV  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 21 January 2013
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: Naval Offshore Patrol Vessel and Saryu
Origin: India
Corporations: Goa Shipyard Limited
Parent System: NOPV
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 21 January 2013
Total Production: 4
Total Cost: INR25 billion   (USD$361 million)
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Naval Offshore Patrol Vessel (NOPV) is a new class of 2,000-ton patrol vessels being built by the Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG). The NOPV is intended for Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) surveillance and anti-piracy patrols as well as ocean surveillance and surface warfare operations including escorting high value ships. These 105-meter long ships will be deployed for monitoring the sea lines of communication, defense of offshore oil installations and other India's important offshore national assets. A flight deck allows operation of single ALH/Dhuv helicopter. As of December 2010, the Indian Navy is building four NOPV ships valued at 2,452 Crores (24.52 billion Indian Rupees). The lead ship, INS Saryu, was commissioned by the Indian Navy on January 21, 2013.

The propulsion system of the NOPV consists of twin SEMT diesel engines each rated at 7,790 kW and driving a controllable pitch propeller through a reduction gearbox enabling a top speed of 25 knots. The ship includes state-of-the-art navigation, communication and electronic warfare (EW) equipment. The weapon system consists of one OTO Melara 76mm 62-caliber Super Rapid gun system and two 30mm close-in anti-aircraft gun mounts associated with an advanced fire control system and four chaff launchers decoy systems. The ship is equipped with an air and surface search radar and two rigid inflatable fast motor boats. The ship's management system has been designed to require a small crew with only eight officers and 105 sailors. The ship can stay at sea for 20 days in normal conditions or 60 days with at sea replenishment.

NOPV Specifications

Crew: 113
Enlisted: 105
Number of Aircraft: 1
Number of Engines: 2
Officers: 8
Dimensions
Beam: 12.9 meter (42 foot)
Draft: 4.90 meter (16.1 foot)
Length: 105 meter (344 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 6,000 nautical mile (11,112 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 15,580 kW (20,885 hp)
Speed
Economical Speed: 16 knot
Top Speed: 25 knot (46 kph)
Time
Mission Endurance: 20 day (480 hour)
Weight
Full Displacement: 2,195 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
India4
YearHoldings
20144
Oct 20132

Grand Total 41
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Super Rapidx1
Support Aircraft
Dhruvx1

NOPV Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
P54 INS Saryu-21 Jan 2013-
P55 INS Sunayna-15 Oct 2013-
P56 INS Sarathi-9 Sep 2016-
P57 INS Sumitra6 Dec 20104 Sep 2014-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.