Oksoy  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1994
Total Production: 9
Also Known As: Surface Effect Ship and Alta
Origin: Norway
Corporations: Umoe Mandal
Parent System: Oksoy
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1994
Total Production: 9
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Royal Norwegian Navy (RNN) Surface Effect Ship (SES) is a class of minehunters (M340 Oksoy) and minesweepers (M350 Alta) designed and built in the 1990s. The Oksoy class comprising the hulls M340, M341, M342 and M343 are outfitted as minehunters with the TSM 2023N minehunting sonar and two Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROVs). The Alta class comprising the hulls M350, M351, M352, M353 and M354 are outfitted as minesweepers with the SA590 mine avoidance sonar and minesweeping equipment. Both classes are provided with a Mistral surface-to-air missile (SAM) launcher with two missiles, two 20mm guns and two 12.7mm machine guns. Their propulsion system features two diesel engines and two waterjets developing, 3,700 hp of power and a top speed of 20.5 knots. Besides, another two diesels provide 1,740 hp of power for lift. The RNN commissioned nine vessels under the SES program between 1994 and 1997. In 2016 the Norwegian government decided to phase out all minehunter vessels procuring no replacement.

Oksoy Specifications

Crew: 38
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Beam: 13.6 meter (45 foot)
Draft: 2.50 meter (8.20 foot)
Length: 55 meter (181 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 20 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 3,700 hp (2,760 kW)
Speed
Top Speed: 20.5 knot (37.9 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 375 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Oksoy News

There is 1 news
on 24 Apr 2017
Monday, April 24, 2017Norwegian Navy to Shrink Following F-35A Entry into Service

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 91
Defensive Weapons
Mistralx2

Oksoy Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
M340 Oksoy-1994-
M341 Karmoy-1994-
M342 Maloy-1995-
M343 Hinnoy-1995-
M350 Alta-1996-
M351 Otra-1996-
M352 Rauma-1997-
M353 Orkla-1997-
M354 Glomma-1997-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.