There are 4 images added between 24 February 2017 and 30 November 2018
PPB-R  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 30 November 2018
Total Production: 21
Unitary Cost: AUD$16 million   (USD$12 million)
Also Known As: Guardian and Pacific Patrol Boat Replacement
Origin: Australia
Corporations: Austal
Parent System: PPB-R
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 30 November 2018
Total Production: 21
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Pacific Patrol Boat Replacement (PPB-R), also known as Guardian, is a 40 meters patrol boat class to be built by Australia for 12 Pacific Island nations under Australia's new Pacific Maritime Security program. In May 2016 Austral was awarded a AUD$306 million contract to design and built 19 PPB-R boats between 2018 and 2023. In November 2017, Timor-Leste announced an order for two PPB boats.

PPB-R Specifications

Dimensions
Length: 40 meter (131 foot)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

PPB-R News

There are 3 news between
6 Nov 2017 and 30 Nov 2018
Friday, November 30, 2018Australia Takes Delivery of First Guardian Class Patrol Boat
Wednesday, April 18, 2018Austal Finalizes Contract for Two Timor-Leste Guardian Patrol Boats
Monday, November 6, 2017Timor-Leste Orders Two Pacific Patrol Boats

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Australia19
YearHoldings
Nov 20181

Grand Total 212
 

PPB-R Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
401 Ted Diro29 May 201830 Nov 2018-
402 -2019-
403 -2019-
404 -2019-
405 -2019-
406 -2020-
407 -2020-
408 -2020-
409 -2020-
410 -2021-
411 -2021-
412 -2021-
413 -2021-
414 -2022-
415 -2022-
416 -2022-
417 -2022-
418 -2023-
419 -2023-
#1 -2023-
#2 -2023-

Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.