Pattani  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 16 December 2005
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: P15T
Origin: China
Corporations: Hudong-Zhonghua Shipbuilding
Parent System: Pattani
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 16 December 2005
Total Production: 4
Family Members: Centenary
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Royal Thai Navy Pattani class of offshore patrol vessels (OPV), also known as P15T, were designed and built by China at Hudong-Zhonghua Shipbuilding. This 1,400-ton class vessel propulsion system features two diesel engines developing a top speed of 25 knots allowing for a maximum range of 3,500 nautical miles at 15 knots. The weapon system includes an OTO Melara 76mm Super Rapid gun, two 20mm remotely operated guns, two 12.7mm machine guns and two RGM-84 Harpoon anti-ship missiles. The Royal Thai Navy commissioned two vessels in 2005 and 2006.

Pattani Applications


Fighting Ships Type 056

Pattani Specifications

Crew: 84
Number of Engines: 2
Number of Weapons: 2
Dimensions
Beam: 11.6 meter (38.1 foot)
Draft: 3 meter (9.84 foot)
Length: 96 meter (313 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 3,500 nautical mile (6,482 kilometer)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 15 knot (7.71 mps)
Top Speed: 25 knot (46 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,460 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 21
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Super Rapidx1
Offensive Weapons
RGM-84D Harpoonx2

Pattani Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
511 HTMS Pattani200416 Dec 2005-
512 HTMS Naratiwat-Feb 2006-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.