Peacock  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1983
Total Production: 5
Also Known As: Emilio Jacinto and Orla
Origin: United Kingdom
Parent System: Peacock
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1983
Total Production: 5
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Peacock class of patrol boats was designed and built in the United Kingdom (UK) in the 1980s by Hall Russell shipyard to serve in Hong Kong. Three vessels were commissioned in 1983 and 1984. The 700-ton class ship propulsion system is based upon two diesel engines developing 14,188-bhp of power and allowing a top speed of 25 knots. The Peacock class boats are equipped with a 76mm OTO naval gun system and four 12.7mm machine guns. Three patrol boats were sold and delivered to the Navy of the Philippines in 1997 under the designation of Emilio Jacinto class. Two ships were sold and transferred to Ireland in 1988.

Peacock Specifications

Crew: 40
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Beam: 10 meter (32.8 foot)
Draft: 2.72 meter (8.92 foot)
Length: 63 meter (205 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 14,188 bhp (10,584 kW)
Speed
Top Speed: 25 knot (46 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 712 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 103
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Compactx1

Peacock Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
P41 Orla-1988-
Swift -1985-
P42 Ciara-1988-
Swallow -1984-
PS 35 Emilio Jacinto-1997-
HMS Peacock -1983-
PS 36 Apolinario Mabini-1997-
HMS Plover -1984-
PS 37 Artemio Ricarte-1997-
HMS Starling -1984-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.