Polar Security Cutter  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2024
Total Production: 3
Also Known As: Heavy Polar Ice Breaker and PSC
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: VT Halter Marine
Parent System: Polar Security Cutter
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2024
Total Production: 3
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Polar Security Cutter (PSC), formerly known as the Heavy Polar Ice Breaker, is a US Coast Guard (USCG) program aimed at delivering three multi-mission cutters especially well suited for operation in the Arctic Ocean. In April 2019, VT Halter Marine was selected to carry designed and construction of the PSC under a $746 million contract that could increase to $1.94 billion if three ships are going to be built. The program is being funded the US Navy and the USCG expects to take delivery of the first vessel in 2024 and the third one in 2027.

Polar Security Cutter News

There is 1 news
on 23 Apr 2019
Tuesday, April 23, 2019US Navy Selects VT Halter Marine to Build up to Three Polar Security Cutters

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 31
 

Polar Security Cutter Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
PSC 1 -2024-
PSC 2 -2026-
PSC 3 -2027-

Copyright © 2003-2019 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.