Project 10510  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2023
Total Production: 3
Also Known As: Goliath and Lider
Origin: Russia
Corporations: USC
Parent System: Project 10510
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2023
Total Production: 3
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 10510, also known as Lider and Goliath, is a new class of massive icebreakers built by Russia to support commercial shipping in the Northern Sea route through the Arctic. These vessels feature a futuristic design with a helicopter deck at the stern and are expected to be the largest icebreakers built ever. With a displacement of 55,000 tons Lider icebreakers will be able to cut through ice that is 4.5 to 5 meters deep opening a swathe for the following ships of 50 meters wide. The Lider icebreaker can plough through ice 2 meter deep at a speed of 29 kilometers per hour. The vessel will be powered by a single RITM nuclear reactor delivering 110 MW of working power. The Project 10510 class is expected to consist of three units to be commissioned between 2023 and 2025. That scheduled may result unrealistic with the ships to be commissioned more likely in the 2025-2030 timeframe.

Project 10510 Specifications

Dimensions
Length: 220 meter (722 foot)
Performance
Ice Navigation Thickness: 4.50 meter (14.8 foot)
Swathe for Following Ships Width: 50 meter
Power
Electric Output: 110 MW
Weight
Full Displacement: 55,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 31
 
Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.