There are 17 images added between 10 August 2012 and 1 August 2016
1  2  3  
Project 1124M  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1985
Total Production: 33
Also Known As: Albatros, Grisha-V, Kaszub, Lutsk and Zemaitis
Origin: Russia
Parent System: Project 1124
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1968
Total Production: 100
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 1124 corvettes have been designed to carry out anti-submarine warfare (ASW) missions in coastal waters. Approximately 100 of these ships have been built by the Soviet Union/Russia starting in 1968 comprising Grisha I (16), Grisha II (14), Grisha III (33), Grisha IV (1) and Grisha V (33). Project 1124M, NATO code Grisha-V and Soviet name Albatros, is an small ASW ship able to destroy surface targets, underwater targets and airborne targets autonomously protecting national borders and exclusive economic zones during escort and patrol missions. Besides, Grisha V ships can set up mine fields. Its weapon system consists of a 76.2mm AK-176M gun, a 30mm AK-630M gun, one OSA-MA2 with a two-rail launcher, two twin-tube torpedo launchers, and one RBU-6000 ASW rocket system. The propulsion system three-shaft in a Combined Diesel And Gas (CODAG) configuration which develops 2x6,620 KW (diesel) and 13,970 KW (gas).

Project 1124M Specifications

Crew: 80
Dimensions
Beam: 10.3 meter (33.8 foot)
Draft: 5.50 meter (18.0 foot)
Length: 71 meter (234 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 2,500 nautical mile (4,630 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 13,970 kW (18,727 hp)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 14 knot (7.20 mps)
Top Speed: 30 knot (56 kph)
Time
Mission Endurance: 10 day (240 hour)
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Lithuania2
ex-Soviet Grisha III
Russia?
YearHoldings
201520Black Sea fleet (6), Northern fleet (6) and Pacific fleet (8)
201420Black Sea fleet (6), Northern fleet (6) and Pacific fleet (8)
201328Black Sea fleet (7), Northern fleet (6), Pacific fleet (8) and Baltic Sea fleet (7)
Ukraine3
YearHoldings
Mar 20141

Grand Total 64
Artillery Systems
Osa-MA2x1
Cannons & Gear
AK-176Mx1
AK-630Mx1
Defensive Weapons
9M33x20
RBU-6000x1

Project 1124M Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
F11 Zemaitis-1992-
F12 Aukstaitis-1992-
240 Kaszub-15 Jun 1987-
059 Alexandrovets-1982-
369 Kholmsk-1985-
064 Muromets-1982-
071 Suzdalets-1983-
055 Kasimov-1986-
354 MPK-221-1987-
199 Brest-1988-
053 Povorino-1989-
390 Koryeyets-1989-
054 Eysk-1989-
113 Yunga-1989-
138 Naryan-Mar-1990-
350 Sovetskaya Gavan-1990-
332 MPK-107-1990-
164 Onega-1990-
323 Metel-1990-
375 MPK-82-1991-
362 Ust-Ilinsk-1991-
190 Monchegorsk-1993-
196 Snezhnogorsk-1994-
319 MPK-178-1984-
171 MPK-113-1988-
U200 Lutsk-1993-
U205 Ghernigiv-1996-
U206 Ternopil-1996-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.