There is 1 images added on 20 April 2017
Project 12700  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 9 December 2016
Total Production: 11
Also Known As: Aleksandrit and Alexander Obukhov
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Central Marine Design Bureau Almaz, Sredne-Nevsky Shipyard and USC*   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Project 12700
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 9 December 2016
Total Production: 11
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Russian Navy Project 12700, also known as Alexander Obukhov or Aleksandrit, is a new class of glass reinforced plastic (GRP) minesweepers designed by the Almaz Central Marine Design Bureau and Built by Sredne-Nevsky Shipyard in Saint Petersburg. The ship was designed to search and destroy mines in the waters surrounding marine bases at safe distances. The GRP fiberglass hull may allow the ship to last for over 60 years. These vessels are fitted with advanced sweeps, underwater drones and state-of-the-art automated control system. The Project 12700 class minesweepers development started in 2002 with the lead vessel laid down in September 2011, launched in June 2014 and to be commissioned in November 2015. In April 2014 the Russian Ministry of Defense signed a contract for the construction of three additional Alexander Obukhov minesweepers between 2016 and 2018. The Russian Navy plans call for the procurement of up to 40 vessels by 2050.

In addition to the mine hunting equipment, these vessels are provided with six Igla short-range surface-to-air missiles and an AK-306 30mm anti-aircraft gun system.

Project 12700 Specifications

Crew: 44
Dimensions
Beam: 10 meter (32.8 foot)
Length: 61 meter (200 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Speed
Top Speed: 16.5 knot (30.5 kph)
Time
Service Life: 60 year
Weight
Full Displacement: 890 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 12700 News

There are 3 news between
27 Jun 2014 and 20 Apr 2017
Thursday, April 20, 2017Russian Navy to Receive Up to 40 Project 12700 Minesweepers in the 2030-2050 Timeframe
Friday, December 9, 2016Russian Navy Orders Another Seven Project 12700 Coastal Minesweepers
Friday, June 27, 2014Russian Navy to Receive Four Alexander Obukhov Minesweepers

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia11
YearHoldings
20161

Grand Total 111
Cannons & Gear
AK-306x1
Defensive Weapons
Igla-Sx6

Project 12700 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
507 Alexander Obukhov27 Jun 20149 Dec 2016-
Georgiy Kurbatov20172019-
Ivan Antonov20182018-
Vladimir Yemelyanov20182020-
#5 -2021-
#6 -2022-
#7 -2022-
#8 -2023-
#9 -2023-
#10 -2024-
#11 -2024-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.