There are 11 images added between 20 May 2013 and 30 August 2015
1  2  
Project 1331  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1986
Total Production: 12
Also Known As: Parchim and Project 1331M
Origin: Germany
Corporations: Peene-Werft GmbH
Parent System: Project 1331
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1986
Total Production: 12
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 1331, also known as Parchim, is a class of anti-submarine warfare (ASW) corvettes built in the former East Germany by Peene-Werft shipyards in the 1980s for the Soviet Navy. These small ships are comparable to the Grisha class of fast corvettes but with inferior capabilities. The propulsion system consists of three diesel engines, COmbined Diesel And Diesel (CODAD), developing 14,250-bhp and a top speed of 24.5 knots. The sensor suite includes radar and hull-mounted sonar. The weapon system includes a 76.2mm 59-caliber dual purpose gun, one 30mm anti-aircraft gun, two SA-N-8 anti-aircraft missile systems, four 21-inch (533mm) torpedo tubes, two RBU-6000 ASW rocket launchers and two mine racks. The Soviet Union took delivery of 12 boats between 1986 and 1990 with some of them remaining in the active duty with the Russian Navy and slated for replacement by 2020.

Project 1331 Specifications

Crew: 80
Dimensions
Beam: 9.78 meter (32.1 foot)
Draft: 4.55 meter (14.9 foot)
Length: 75 meter (247 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 14,250 bhp (10,631 kW)
Speed
Top Speed: 24.5 knot (45 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 935 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia12
YearHoldings
20147

Grand Total 121
Cannons & Gear
AK-176Mx1
Defensive Weapons
SA-N-8x2
RBU-6000x2

Project 1331 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
MPK-67 -1986-
MPK-99 -1986-
245 MPK-105-1988-
304 Urengoy-1986-
311 Kazanets-1986-
308 Zelenodolsk-1987-
MPK-216 -1988-
MPK-219 -1988-
218 Aleksin-1989-
243 MPK-227-1989-
232 Kalmykiya-1990-
MPK-??? Yunga-1990-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.