There are 9 images added between 27 July 2015 and 18 May 2017
1  2  
Project 18280  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 26 July 2015
Total Production: 5
Also Known As: Yury Ivanov
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Severnaya Verf
Parent System: Project 18280
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 26 July 2015
Total Production: 5
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 18280 is an intelligence and state-of-the-art communications ship class being built by Severnaya Verf Shipyard in Saint Petersburg for the Russian Navy. The 4,000-ton ship features high versatility, automation and integration of on-board systems requiring a crew of 120-man. The state-of-the-art communications equipment is meant to gather electronic intelligence of enemy radiofrequency communications and radar emissions worldwide thanks to the ship's range of 8,000 nautical miles. In May 2011 the lead ship, Yury Ivanov, was still under construction in the Saint Petersburg shipyard. She was floated out on September 30, 2013. Commissioning by the Russian Navy is expected in 2014. The Russian Navy plans call for the procurement of five Project 18280 intelligence gathering ships.

Project 18280 Specifications

Crew: 120
Performance
Max Range: 8,000 nautical mile (14,816 kilometer)
Weight
Full Displacement: 4,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 18280 News

There is 1 news
on 21 Jul 2015
Tuesday, July 21, 2015Russian Project 18280 Electronic Intelligence Ship to Keep an Eye on US Missile Shield

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia5
YearHoldings
Jul 20151

Grand Total 51
 

Project 18280 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
Yury Ivanov30 Sep 201326 Jul 2015-
Ivan Khurs17 May 2017Nov 2017-
#3 -2018-
#4 -2018-
#5 -2019-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.