Project 21180  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): November 2017
Total Production: 1
Also Known As: Ilya Muromets
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Admiralty Shipyards
Parent System: Project 21180
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): November 2017
Total Production: 1
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Russian Navy Project 21180 is a new class of diesel-electric icebreaker built by Admiralty Shipyards in Saint Petersburg and designed to support the Russian interests in the Arctic region. The Project 21180 is the first icebreaker built in Russia in over 40 years. It features a range of 12,000 nautical miles, an endurance at sea of over two months, and the ability to plow through ice up to a meter thick. These ships will serve to deliver supplies to remote military installations in the North. The lead ship, Ilya Muromets, was launched in June 2016 and is expected to be commissioned in 2018 or 2019.

Project 21180 Specifications

Dimensions
Beam: 65 foot (19.8 meter)
Length: 278 foot (85 meter)
Performance
Ice Navigation Thickness: 2.90 foot
Max Range: 12,000 nautical mile (22,224 kilometer)
Time
Mission Endurance: 60 day (1,440 hour)
Weight
Full Displacement: 6,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 21180 News

There is 1 news
on 10 Jun 2016
Friday, June 10, 2016Russian Navy to Commission First Arctic Patrol Ship in 2019

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 11
 

Project 21180 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
Ilya MurometsJun 2016Nov 2017-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.