Project 21300  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): December 2015
Total Production: 1
Also Known As: Igor Belousov
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Admiralty Shipyards*, Central Marine Design Bureau Almaz and DIVEX   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Project 21300
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): December 2015
Total Production: 1
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 21300 Igor Belousov is a rescue ship being built for the Russian Navy by the Admiralty Shipyards in Saint Petersburg. Construction started in 2005 and is expected to be completed by 2014. Igor Belousov is the first rescue ship built for Russia since the collapse of the former Soviet Union. The ship features a deep sea diving system supplied by DIVEX of the United Kingdom. The deep sea diving system is intended to rescue ships and submarines in distress such as the shipwreck of the Russian Navy's Kursk (Oscar II class) nuclear-powered submarine in 2000. In August 2016, the Indian Navy was negotiating the purchase of one Project 21300S rescue ship from Russia.

Project 21300 Specifications

Dimensions
Length: 100 meter (328 foot)
Weight
Full Displacement: 5,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 21300 News

There are 2 news between
7 Apr 2012 and 11 Aug 2017
Friday, August 11, 2017Admiralty Shipyards to Build Project Rescue Ships for Export
Saturday, April 7, 2012Russian Navy to Receive New Rescue Ship in 2014

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 11
 

Project 21300 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
Igor Belousov-Dec 2015-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.