Project 22010  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 23 May 2015
Total Production: 1
Also Known As: Yantar
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Central Marine Design Bureau Almaz and Yantar
Parent System: Project 22010
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 23 May 2015
Total Production: 1
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Russian Navy Project 22010 is new class of oceanographic research vessel designed by Almaz Central Marine Design Bureau and built at Yantar Baltic Shipyard with an estimated displacement of 5,000-ton. The 108-meter long Project 22010 ship is equipped with two self-propelled, deep submergence, autonomous underwater vehicles (AUVs) called Rus and Konsul for deep-sea research and rescue operations. Besides, a variety of advanced sensors allows to conduct collect of data in motion and on hold for acoustic, biological, physical, and geophysical surveys. The propulsion system includes two fixed pitch propellers and two bow thrusters developing a top speed of 15 knots and a maximum range of 8,000 nautical miles. The ship is provided with a crew of 60-man. The first ship of Project 22010, named Yantar, was commissioned by the Russian Navy's Northern fleet on May 23, 2015.

Both Konsul and Rus are smaller than the Mirs underwater vehicles. They carry a crew of two-man instead of three accommodated inside Mir. The Konsul underwater vehicles has a maximum depth of 6,270 meters thanks to its pressurized titanium-made hulls.

Project 22010 Specifications

Crew: 60
Dimensions
Beam: 17.2 meter (56 foot)
Length: 108 meter (355 foot)
Performance
Max Range: 8,000 nautical mile (14,816 kilometer)
Speed
Top Speed: 15 knot (27.8 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 5,200 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 22010 News

There is 1 news
on 23 May 2015
Saturday, May 23, 2015Russian Navy Receives First Project 22010 Oceanographic Research Vessel

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 11
 

Project 22010 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
Yantar-23 May 2015-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.