There is 1 images added on 4 April 2015
Project 22100  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2015
Total Production: 3
Unitary Cost: RUB8.7 billion   (USD$140 million)
Also Known As: Okean
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Central Marine Design Bureau Almaz and Zelenodolsk Shipyard
Parent System: Project 22100
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2015
Total Production: 3
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 22100, also known as Okean, is a class of oceanic patrol vessels designed by the Almaz Design Bureau and built by Zelenodolsk shipyard for the Russian maritime border guards. The Project 22100 are multi-functional ships capable of providing support to combat and rescue missions while protecting Russia's exclusive economic zone (EEZ). These vessels are able to navigate in icing waters at speeds of up to 20 knots over ranges of 12,000 nautical miles for 60 days. Russia's FSB special forces can use Okean ships to fight terrorism and piracy as well as goods smuggling, drug trafficking and illegal migration in remote sea and ocean areas. Besides, the Okean ship can serve to putting out fires on vessels. The lead ship with hull number 111 was launch on May 21, 2014, and is expected to be commissioned within 2015. Two additional vessels were ordered in April 2015 to join FSB by December 2019.

Project 22100 Specifications

Dimensions
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 12,000 nautical mile (22,224 kilometer)
Speed
Top Speed: 20 knot (37.0 kph)
Time
Mission Endurance: 60 day (1,440 hour)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 22100 News

There are 2 news between
3 Apr 2015 and 21 Sep 2016
Wednesday, September 21, 2016Russia Developing Improved 76mm Naval Gun System
Friday, April 3, 2015Russian FSB Orders Two Additional Project 22100 Ships

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 31
Cannons & Gear
AK-176MAx1

Project 22100 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
111 Polyarnaya Zvezda21 May 20142015-
112 -Dec 2019-
113 -Dec 2019-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.