Project 22160  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2017
Total Production: 6
Also Known As: Vasily Bykov
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Kronshtadt, Severnoye Design Bureau and Zelenodolsk Shipyard
Parent System: Project 22160
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2017
Total Production: 6
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 22160 is a new class of 1,300-ton (1,500-1,800 tons according to other reports) patrol boat intended for economic zone patrol, search-and-rescue operations, anti-piracy and anti-smuggling activities, environmental monitoring, as well as coastal defense and escort service in support of the Russian Navy. Its modular design will allow these ships to perform a variety of additional missions in the near future. The Project 22160 patrol boats have been designed by the Severnoye Design Bureau and are powered by diesel engines. These boats are provided with an helicopter landing pad on its aft deck as well as a 57mm cannon at the bow, machine guns and air defense systems. Integrated bridge system and the Kalibr missile system is also installed on these vessels. Besides, these ships built following a modular approach can be fitted with optional missile launchers. The lead ship of the class, the Vasily Bykov, was laid down at the Zelenodolsky Shipyard on February 26, 2014. The Russian Navy plans for the procurement of six boats by 2019-2020 for the Black Sea fleet.

Project 22160 Specifications

Number of Aircraft: 1
Dimensions
Main Gun Caliber: 57 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 6,000 nautical mile (11,112 kilometer)
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,300 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 22160 News

There are 2 news between
26 Feb 2014 and 1 Sep 2016
Thursday, September 1, 2016Russian Navy to Get First Advanced Project 22160 Modular Patrol Ship in 2017
Wednesday, February 26, 2014Russia Launches Construction of New Project 22160 Patrol Ship Class

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 61
Cannons & Gear
AU-220Mx1
Defensive Weapons
91RE1x16
91RTE2x16
Offensive Weapons
3M14Ex16
3M54Ex16
3M54E1x16
3M54TEx16
3M54TE1x16
Kalibr-PLx16

Project 22160 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
Vasily Bykov20172017-
Dmitry Rogachev-2018-
#3 -2019-
#4 -2019-
#5 -2020-
#6 -2020-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.