Project 22220  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): December 2019
Total Production: 3
Unitary Cost: USD$2.0 billion
Also Known As: Arktika and LK-60Ya
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Baltiysky Zavod and USC*   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Project 22220
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): December 2019
Total Production: 3
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 22220, also known as Arktika and LK-60Ya, is a new class of nuclear powered icebreakers built by Russia to support commercial shipping in the Northern Sea route through the Arctic. The 33,000-ton and 173 meters long class icebreakers are the largest built ever but will be surpassed by the new Project 10510 icebreakers if the project finally materializes. These icebreakers are powered by two RITM-200 nuclear reactors rate at 175-MW each with three shafts developing 60 MW of working power and a top speed of 22 knots. The Project 22220 class icebreakers have been designed to cut through ice that is almost 3 meters deep. The Arktika-class consists of three vessels to be commissioned between 2019 and 2021 but it is more likely that will enter service in the 2020 to 2022 timeframe. The cost of a single ship of this class is valued at $2 billion. These icebreakers are being built by the Baltic Shipyard (United Shipbuilding Corporation) and will be operated by a branch of Rosatom.

Project 22220 Specifications

Crew: 74
Dimensions
Beam: 34 meter (112 foot)
Draft: 10 meter (32.8 foot)
Length: 173 meter (568 foot)
Ship's Height: 15 meter
Performance
Ice Navigation Thickness: 3 meter (9.84 foot)
Power
Electric Output: 60 MW
Max Output Power: 350 MW
Speed
Top Speed: 22 knot (41 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 33,500 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 31
 

Project 22220 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
Arktika16 Jun 2016Dec 2019-
Sibir-Nov 2020-
Ural25 May 2019Nov 2021-

Copyright © 2003-2019 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.