There are 9 images added on 2 October 2017
1  2  
Project 23040  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2013
Total Production: 22
Also Known As: Project 23040G
Origin: Russia
Corporations: ZNT Yard
Parent System: Project 23040
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2013
Total Production: 22
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 23040 is a new class of search and rescue (SAR) vessels built for the Russian Navy by ZNT Yard between 2013 and 2018. Besides, some of these vessels (Project 23040G) are also used as hydrographic survey ships. The vessels are 28-meter long and are powered by two diesel engines allowing a top speed of more than 13 knots and a maximum range of 200 nautical miles. The power system also includes two 80KW diesel generators and one 20 KW diesel generator. The Russian Navy commissioned the first Project 23040 rescue vessel in 2013 with another 21 ships to follow through 2018.

Project 23040 Specifications

Crew: 8
Dimensions
Beam: 5.56 meter (18.2 foot)
Draft: 1.50 meter (4.92 foot)
Length: 28.9 meter (95 foot)
Performance
Max Range: 200 nautical mile (370 kilometer)
Power
Electric Output: 180 kW
Total Combined Power: 1,200 hp (895 kW)
Speed
Top Speed: 13.7 knot (25.4 kph)
Time
Mission Endurance: 5 day (120 hour)
Weight
Full Displacement: 118 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia22
YearHoldings
Oct 201720

Grand Total 221
 

Project 23040 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
RVK-762 -2013-
RVK-764 -2013-
RVK-767 -2013-
RVK-771 -2013-
RVK-933 -28 Oct 2014-
RVK-946 -28 Oct 2014-
RVK-1045 -10 Nov 2014-
RVK-1064 -10 Nov 2014-
RVK-1102 -10 Nov 2014-
RVK-1112 -24 Nov 2014-
RVK-2162 -2015-
RVK-2163 -2015-
RVK-2166 -2015-
RVK-2167 -2015-
RVK-2164 -27 Sep 2015-
RVK-2165 Vitaly Marienko-27 Sep 2015-
RVK-1229 Ivan Shvets-27 Jul 2017-
RVK-1230 -27 Jul 2017-
RVK-1239 -2 Oct 2017-
RVK-1261 -2 Oct 2017-
RVK-21 -2018-
RVK-22 -2018-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.