Project 864  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1985
Total Production: 7
Also Known As: Meridian and Vishnya
Origin: Poland
Corporations: Northern Shipyard
Parent System: Project 864
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1985
Total Production: 7
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 864, also known as the Vishnya and Meridian, is an electronic surveillance and intelligence gathering ship built by Stocznia Polnocna shipyard in Gdansk (Poland) for the Soviet Union's Navy in the 1980s. The ship's capabilities are built around the Communication Intelligence (COMINT) and Signals Intelligence (SIGINT) concepts. The Project 864 are equipped with two satellite communications antennas inside a radome. The propulsion system consists of two diesel engines developing 4,400-bhp and a top speed of 16 knots. The Project 864 weapon system is intended to counter airborne threats using two AK-630 30mm guns and two SA-N-8 surface-to-air missile systems. The Russian Navy operates seven Meridian-class vessels to be replaced by the Project 18280 intelligence ship by 2020.

Project 864 Specifications

Crew: 146
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Beam: 14.6 meter (48 foot)
Draft: 4.50 meter (14.8 foot)
Length: 94 meter (310 foot)
Power
Total Combined Power: 4,400 bhp (3,282 kW)
Speed
Top Speed: 16 knot (29.6 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 3,470 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia7
YearHoldings
20147Northern fleet (3), Pacific fleet (2), Baltic fleet (1) and Black Sea fleet (1)

Grand Total 71
Cannons & Gear
AK-630x2
Defensive Weapons
SA-N-8x2

Project 864 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
SSV-520 Fedor Golovin-1985-
SSV-208 Kurily-1986-
SSV-169 Tavriya-1986-
SSV-535 Kareliya-1986-
SSV-201 Priazovye-1987-
SSV-175 Viktor Leonov-1988-
SSV-231 Vasiliy Tatishchev-1998-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.