There are 8 images added on 16 September 2018
1  2  
Project 887  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1977
Total Production: 3
Also Known As: Smolnyy
Origin: Poland
Parent System: Project 887
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1977
Total Production: 3
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 887, also known as Smolnyy, is a training ship class built by the Szczecin shipyard in Poland for the former Soviet Union in the 1970s. The ship is fitted with some armament for self-defense and training. The 7,000-ton ship crew consists of 132-man plus 30 instructors and 300 cadets. As of 2018, the Russian Navy is operating two ships out of three that were built.

Project 887 Specifications

Crew: 132
Number of Engines: 2
Passengers: 330
Dimensions
Beam: 17.2 meter (56 foot)
Draft: 5.53 meter (18.1 foot)
Length: 138 meter (453 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 9,000 nautical mile (16,668 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 16,000 hp (11,936 kW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 14 knot (7.20 mps)
Top Speed: 20 knot (37.0 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 7,270 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia3
YearHoldings
Sep 20182

Grand Total 31
Cannons & Gear
AK-176Mx4
Defensive Weapons
RBU-2500

Project 887 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
Smolnyy-1977-
310 Perekop-1978-
Khasan-19801999

Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.