Queenston  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2021
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: JSS
Origin: Canada
Corporations: Seaspan Marine Corporation
Parent System: Queenston
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2021
Total Production: 2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Royal Canadian Navy (RCN) Queenston is a new class of auxiliary vessels developed under the Joint Support Ship project as the replacement for the Protecteur class of oiler replenishment ships. The JSS project started in 2004 and took the ThyssenKrupp Berlin class as the basis for the new ship to be built by Seaspan Marine Corporation. The new multi-role auxiliary ships will provide replenishment at sea in support of the RCN and the Canadian Army providing goods for troops ashore. The Queenston will be able to carry 10,000 tons of ship fuel, 1,300 tons of aviation fuel, 1,100 tons of ammunition and 1,000-1,500 lane meters for vehicles and palletized cargo. Their propulsion system will allow a top speed in excess of 20 knots with a maximum range of 10,800 nautical miles. These ships will be provided with flight deck and hangar for up to four CH-148 Cyclone helicopters. Besides, these ships will support operations in the Arctic region. For self-defense purposes the ship will be provided with Nixie torpedo decoy system. The lead vessel, HMCS Queenston, will be commissioned by the RCN in 2021 and a second ship in 2022.

Queenston Specifications

Crew: 199
Number of Aircraft: 4
Troops: 239
Dimensions
Beam: 24 meter (79 foot)
Draft: 7.60 meter (24.9 foot)
Height: 17.5 meter
Length: 174 meter (570 foot)
Performance
Max Range: 10,800 nautical mile (20,002 kilometer)
Speed
Top Speed: 20 knot (37.0 kph)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Queenston News

There is 1 news
on 17 Aug 2017
Thursday, August 17, 2017Thales Awarded Support Contract for Royal Canadian Navy Ships

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 21
Protection Systems
AN/SLQ-25A SSTDx1
Support Aircraft
CH-148 Cyclonex4

Queenston Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
HMCS Queenston-2021-
HMCS Chateauguay-2022-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.