There are 17 images added between 10 September 2010 and 12 August 2014
1  2  3  
River  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2002
Total Production: 8
Unitary Cost: GBP£50 million   (USD$62 million)
Also Known As: Amazonas, Krabi, Ocean Patrol Vessel, Port of Spain and Tyne
Origin: United Kingdom
Corporations: BAE Systems* and Bangkok Dock (only for Thailand)   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: River
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2002
Total Production: 13
Family Members: Forth
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The River-class of offshore patrol vessels has been designed as the replacement for the Island-class built and commissioned by the Royal Navy in the late 1970s. The propulsion system of these vessels consists of two diesel engines developing a top speed of 16.5 knots. The main purpose is fishery protection. These 90-meter ships are armed with a 20mm cannon. The Royal Navy commissioned three vessels in 2002 and 2003. In April 2007, Trinidad and Tobago ordered three vessels from VT Shipbuilding under a £150 million contract. In June 2009, Thailand ordered one 90-meter offshore patrol vessel based on the River-class design. The ship is being built in Thailand by Bangkok Dock with the keel laying ceremony held in late August 2010. The ship design has been modified to include combat systems utilized by the Royal Thai Navy. The Royal Navy ordered three additional vessels in November 2013 as replacement for the three smaller River class.

River Specifications

Crew: 60
Dimensions
Beam: 13.5 meter (44 foot)
Draft: 3.50 meter (11.5 foot)
Length: 91 meter (297 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 20 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 5,500 nautical mile (10,186 kilometer)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 16.5 knot (8.48 mps)
Economical Speed: 12 knot
Top Speed: 25 knot (46 kph)
Time
Mission Endurance: 35 day (840 hour)
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,677 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

River News

There are 6 news between
10 Apr 2007 and 29 Apr 2016
Friday, April 29, 2016Royal Thai Navy Selects Thales to Modernize its Naval Capabilities
Friday, January 29, 2016Royal Thai Navy to Build a Second Krabi Patrol Vessel
Wednesday, November 6, 2013Royal Navy to Receive Three Enlarged River Class Offshore Patrol Boats
Thursday, August 9, 2012Brazilian Navy to Receive First Amazonas Ocean Patrol Vessel
Monday, January 2, 2012Brazilian Navy Buys Three Ocean Patrol Vessels Built for Trinidad and Tobago
Tuesday, April 10, 2007VT Shipbuilding to Build Three Offshore Patrol Vessels for Trinidad and Tobago

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Brazil3
Three ships ordered in early 2012 including a production license
Thailand2
A second ship ordered in 2016
Trinidad and Tobago3
These ships were cancelled and sold to Brazil in early 2012
United Kingdom3
YearHoldings
20153
20133
20123

Grand Total 114
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Compactx1

River Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
Apa-May 2013-
CG51 Scarborough -May 2010-
Amazonas-Aug 2012-
CG50 Port of Spain -Aug 2009-
Araguari-Dec 2013-
CG52 San Fernando -Dec 2011-
551 HTMS Krabi-2 Sep 2013-
#2 -2018-
P281 HMS Tyne-2002-
P282 HMS Severn-2003-
P283 HMS Mersey-2003-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.