There are 2 images added on 26 April 2009
Rotoiti  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2009
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: IPV
Origin: New Zealand
Corporations: Tenix
Parent System: Rotoiti
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2009
Total Production: 4
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Rotoiti class of Inshore Patrol Vessels (IPV) are four of the seven ships ordered by the Royal New Zealand Navy (RNZN) under Project Protector which was awarded to Tenix Shipbuilding (New Zealand) in April 2004. Her design is based on a search and rescue vessel in service with the Philippines Coast Guard which was also built by Tenix. These ships will be used to conduct maritime surveillance in support of other agencies such as Customs and Fisheries. They will be able to patrol the New Zealand coastline from the shore to approximately 200 nautical miles (EEZ). The four vessels are expected to be commissioned in late 2009.

Rotoiti Specifications

Crew: 36
Dimensions
Beam: 9 meter (29.5 foot)
Length: 55 meter (180 foot)
Performance
Max Range: 3,000 nautical mile (5,556 kilometer)
Speed
Top Speed: 25 knot (46 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 340 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 41
 

Rotoiti Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
P3569 HMNZS Rotoiti-2009-
P3571 HMNZS Hawea15 Dec 20072009-
P3568 HMNZS Pukaki10 May 20082009-
P3570 HMNZS Taupo23 Aug 20082009-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.