There are 2 images added on 9 August 2008
SWATH  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): May 2009
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: HELGOLAND and Small Waterplane Area Twin Hull
Origin: Germany
Corporations: ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems
Parent System: SWATH
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): May 2009
Total Production: 2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The SWATH revenue cutter is a Small Waterplane Area Twin Hull design being built by ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems' Nordseewerke shipyard in Emden for the German Customs Authorities. Two of these 1,000-ton offshore patrol vessels will be delivered in May and November 2009 to serve as coast guard ships. The SWATH craft shows an excellent seagoing performance, even at high seas. Its diesel electric propulsion system consists of four MTU 16V 4000 M 40B engines developing 2,200 KW each.

SWATH Specifications

Dimensions
Beam: 19 meter (62 foot)
Draft: 9 meter (29.5 foot)
Length: 49 meter (162 foot)
Power
Total Combined Power: 8,800 kW (11,796 hp)
Speed
Top Speed: 20 knot (37.0 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Germany2
YearHoldings
20152

Grand Total 21
 

SWATH Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
HELGOLAND5 Aug 2009May 2009-
BORKUM-Nov 2009-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.