Saettia  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2001
Total Production: 11
Unitary Cost: EUR€20 million   (USD$21 million)
Also Known As: Diciotti, Fateh and P61
Origin: Italy
Corporations: Fincantieri
Parent System: Saettia
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2001
Total Production: 11
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Saettia is a 50-meter class of patrol boat built by Fincantieri for the Italian Coast Guard (Mark II), Iraqi Navy (Mark IV) and Maltese Navy (Mark III). These patrols boats are intended to protect the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), research and salvage operations, maritime traffic controls and firefighting as well as to support operations such as relief missions and act as a mobile logistic support unit for task forces.

The propulsion system is based on four Isotta Fraschini V1716T2MSD diesel engines developing 2,360 kW each with a top speed of 31 knots and allowing to cross ranges of 1,600 nm at 18 knots. Mark III and Mark IV boats are powered by two diesel engines with a top speed of 23 knots but with a maximum range of 2,100 nm at 18 knots. These vessels accept small caliber guns with the Mark IV boats being equipped with a 30mm cannon.

Saettia Specifications

Crew: 38
Dimensions
Beam: 8.10 meter (26.6 foot)
Draft: 5.40 meter (17.7 foot)
Length: 53 meter (175 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 1,800 nautical mile (3,334 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 9,440 kW (12,654 hp)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 16 knot (8.22 mps)
Top Speed: 31 knot (57 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 427 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Saettia News

There are 2 news between
15 May 2009 and 13 Jan 2017
Friday, January 13, 2017Fincantieri to Upgrade Maltese P61 Offshore Patrol Vessel
Friday, May 15, 2009Iraqi Navy Receives First Patrol Vessel from Fincantieri

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Iraq4
Saettia Mark IV
YearHoldings
Dec 20094
Italy6
Saettia Mark II
Malta1
Saettia Mark III

Grand Total 113
 

Saettia Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
Fateh-15 May 2009-
Nasir-8 Oct 2009-
Majed-16 Dec 2009-
Shimookh-16 Dec 2009-
CP 901 Saettia-2001-
CP 902 Diciotti-2002-
CP 903 Dattilo-2002-
CP 904 Fiorillo-2003-
CP 905 Peluso-2003-
CP 906 Corsi-2004-
P61 -2005-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.