Styrso  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1996
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: Sparo
Origin: Sweden
Parent System: Styrso
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1996
Total Production: 4
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Swedish Navy's Styrso class inshore minehunter and patrol craft were built by Karlskronavarnet shipbuilder in the 1990s. These small mine countermeasure vessels (MCMV) are also intended to carry out coastal patrol missions. Their propulsion system consists of two diesel engines developing 728-bhp and a maximum speed of 13 knots. The sensor package includes a RESON hull-mounted mine avoidance sonar and a DF1000 side-looking towed sonar. The weapon system includes two 12.7mm machine guns, one RBS70 short-range air defense system, mines and four ASW-600 rocket launchers. The Swedish Navy commissioned four vessels between 1996 and 1997 but only two remain in service as of 2012.

Styrso Specifications

Crew: 15
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Beam: 7.90 meter (25.9 foot)
Draft: 2.20 meter (7.22 foot)
Length: 36 meter (118 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 12.7 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 728 bhp (543 kW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 13 knot (6.68 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 196 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Sweden4
YearHoldings
20132
20122

Grand Total 41
Cannons & Gear
RBS70x1

Styrso Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
M11 Styrso-1996-
M12 Sparo-1997-
M13 Skafto-1997-
M14 Sturko-1997-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.