There are 3 images added between 14 November 2012 and 3 April 2017
Tide  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2017
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: MARS and Tidespring
Origin: South Korea and United Kingdom
Corporations: BMT Defence Services and Daewoo International Corporation
Parent System: Tide
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2017
Total Production: 4
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Royal Fleet Auxiliary (RFA) Tide-class double-hulled tankers are being procured under the Military Afloat Reach and Sustainability (MARS) program. These 37,000-ton class ships will carry out replenishment missions at sea in support of the Royal Navy's fleet around the world. A flight deck and hangar are provided to support two helicopters. The ships will be built by Daewoo Shipbuilding and Marine Engineering to a design provided by British company BMT Defence Services. The first Tide tanker will enter service by 2016 replacing RFA's single-hulled tankers.

Tide Specifications

Crew: 109
Dimensions
Length: 201 meter (659 foot)
Performance
Max Range: 8,000 nautical mile (14,816 kilometer)
Speed
Top Speed: 15 knot (27.8 kph)
Volume
Fresh Water Cargo: 1,300 metric ton
Fuel Cargo: 19,000 metric ton
Weight
Full Displacement: 39,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Tide News

There is 1 news
on 14 Nov 2012
Wednesday, November 14, 2012Royal Fleet Auxiliary Names New Tide Class Tankers

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 41
 

Tide Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
RFA Tidespring-2017-
RFA Tiderace-2018-
RFA Tidesurge-2019-
RFA Tideforce-2020-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.