There are 5 images added between 26 April 2009 and 2 April 2015
Tripartite  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1984
Total Production: 39
Also Known As: Alkmaar, Aster, Eridan, Munsif and Pulau Rengat
Origin: Belgium, France and Netherlands
Corporations: Merwede Shipyard
Parent System: Tripartite
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1984
Total Production: 39
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Tripartite-class mine counter measure vessel were designed and commissioned in the 1980s by the Navies of Belgium, France and the Netherlands. This small coastal minesweeper has minimal minesweeping capability and is equipped with DUBM-21B minehunting sonar, a 20mm cannon, two 12.7mm machine guns and two PAP-104 mine disposal remotely operated vehicles (ROVs). Indonesia purchased two vessels from the Netherlands procurement program and Pakistan purchased one vessel from the French Navy. Pakistan also purchased two brand new vessels one built in France and the thrid in Pakistan.

Tripartite Specifications

Crew: 55
Dimensions
Beam: 8.96 meter (29.4 foot)
Draft: 3.80 meter (12.5 foot)
Length: 52 meter (169 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 20 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 1,550 kW (2,078 hp)
Speed
Top Speed: 15 knot (27.8 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 588 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Belgium10
Three sold to France
YearHoldings
20146
20136
20096
20086
20027
Bulgaria1
ex-Belgian Navy ship transferred in 2009 (1)
France13
Three ships purchased from Belgium and one sold to Pakistan
YearHoldings
200212
Indonesia2
Two ships purchased from the Royal Netherlands Navy
YearHoldings
20022
Latvia2
ex-Dutch Navy vessels
Netherlands15
Three boats decommissioned
YearHoldings
20154
20136
201210
200810
200212
Pakistan3
One vessel purchased from France
YearHoldings
20023

Grand Total 467
Protection Systems
PAP-104x2

Tripartite Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
M915 Aster-1985-
M916 Bellis-1986-
M917 Crocus-1987-
M921 Lobella-1989-
M923 Narcis-1990-
M924 Primula-1991-
32 Tsibar-2009-
M922 Myosotis -1989-
M653 Capricorne-1997-
M918 Dianthus -1987-
M652 Cephee-1997-
M919 Fushia -1988-
M651 Verseau-1997-
M920 Iris -1988-
M641 Eridan-1984-
M642 Cassiopee-1984-
M643 Andromede-1984-
M644 Pegase-1985-
M645 Orion-1986-
M646 Croix Du Sud-1986-
M647 Aigle-1987-
M648 Lyre-1987-
M649 Persee-1988-
712 Pulau Rupat-1989-
711 Pulau Rengat-1989-
M850 -1984-
M851 -1984-
M852 -1984-
M853 Haarlem-1984-
M854 Harlingen-1984-
M855 Scheveningen-1984-
M856 Maasluis-1984-
M857 Makkum-1985-
M858 Middelburg-1986-
M859 Hellevoetsluis-1987-
M860 Schiedam-1986-
M861 Urk-1986-
M862 Zierikzee-1987-
M863 Vlaardingen-1989-
M864 Willemstad-1989-
M166 Munsif-1995-
M650 Sagittaire -1989-
M167 Muhafiz-1996-
M168 Mahmood-1997-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.