There are 7 images added on 19 June 2017
Type 082II  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): June 2005
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: Wozang
Origin: China
Corporations: Qiuxin Shipyard
Parent System: Type 082
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1987
Total Production: 20
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN) Type 82, also known as the Wosao, is a coastal mine countermeasure vessel class which entered service in 1987. These vessels are powered by four M50 diesel engines allowing a top speed of 25 knots and a maximum range of 900 nautical miles at 15 knots or 500 nautical miles at full speed. About 16-20 Type 082 minesweepers were built by Jiangxin Shipbuilding Factory and Qiuxin Shipyard between the 1980s and 2000s. The improved Type 082II class, also known as Wozang, entered service in 2005 and features fiber glass hull and low magnetic steel. Four vessels have been commissioned by the PLAN so far.

Type 082II Specifications

Crew: 40
Number of Engines: 4
Dimensions
Beam: 9.30 meter (30.5 foot)
Draft: 2.60 meter (8.53 foot)
Length: 55 meter (180 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 25 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 900 nautical mile (1,667 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 4,400 hp (3,282 kW)
Speed
Economical Speed: 15 knot
Top Speed: 25 knot (46 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 575 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 41
 

Type 082II Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
808 Huoqiu-Jun 2005-
818 Kunshan-Dec 2011-
811 Rongcheng-2016-
814 Donggang-2016-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.