There are 3 images added between 15 October 2013 and 28 January 2014
Type 083  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 10 October 2013
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: Heshan
Origin: China
Parent System: Type 083
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 10 October 2013
Total Production: 4
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN) Heshan class of small coastal minesweepers designed and built solely under the Chinese Research and Development (R&D) program. If features an advanced, integrated, network centric combat management system. Besides minesweeping, these vessels are also suitable for coastal patrol, protection of fisheries and mine clearance missions. These vessels are the replacement for the PLAN's obsolete Type 082 Wosao class of coastal minesweepers. The PLAN conducted the naming and flag raising ceremony of the Heshan under the South China Sea Fleet in Jiangmen city on October 10, 2013.

Type 083 Specifications

Dimensions
Beam: 10 meter (32.8 foot)
Length: 68 meter (222 foot)
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,009 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China4
YearHoldings
20164
Oct 20143
Oct 20131

Grand Total 41
 

Type 083 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
844 Heshan-10 Oct 2013-
845 Qingzhou-26 Jan 2014-
846 YuchengSep 201310 Oct 2014-
814 Donggang-29 Dec 2016-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.